In Gonzalez, the court considered the relationship and possible conflict of bankruptcy code section 362 and 1327. Bankruptcy code section 362 provides an automatic stay against “any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case” after the bankruptcy filing. However, bankruptcy code section 362(b)(2)(C) allows the “withholding of income that is a property of the estate or property of the debtor for payment of a domestic support obligation under a judicial or administrative order or a statute.”
However, bankruptcy code section 1327(a) provides “the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.”
In addressing this conflict, Gonzalez argued that if Congress intended that the domestic support obligation collection efforts be exempt from section 1327(a), it would have so provided.