Defendants Right to Selection Under Florida Law
[…] Florida Statute Section 222.061(5) Provides

The State of Florida has Laws that provide some protections for Debtors against Creditors. Florida provides an Exemption for the Personal Property of the Debtor, both within a Bankruptcy and outside of one.   Florida Statute Section 222.061 provides a method of exempting Personal Property. Section 222.061(1) provides:   When a levy is made by writ of execution, writ of attachment, or writ of garnishment upon personal property which is allowed by law or by the State Constitution to be exempt from levy and sale, Read More +

Florida Law Has A Special Exemption..

Florida Law has a special Exemption for a Homestead that is a mobile home or modular home on land that the Debtor Homeowner, does not own. Meaning, the Debtor owns the mobile home but leases the land. Section 222.05 provides: Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular Read More +

Florida Has an Unlimited Homestead Exemption..

Florida has an unlimited Homestead Exemption, in terms of the Fair Market Value of the Homestead. Provided you property sits on less than one-half acre in a municipality of less than 160 acres if outside a municipality, then the property can have an unlimited value in Fair Market Value.