Tag: bankruptcy
[…] —
by
Currently, in the Middle District of Florida, most, if not all of the Bankruptcy Judges hold that tax refunds are not protected from the Bankruptcy…
In the State of Florida there are various Exemptions..
—
by
In the State of Florida there are various Exemptions, which protect a Debtor against seizure or garnishment of his or her property from Creditors. Florida…
FLORIDA LAW PROVIDES FOR THE USE OF THE FLORIDA STATE EXEMPTIONS AND NOT THE FEDERAL EXEMPTIONS IN BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS
—
by
Florida Statute Section 222.20 provides: In accordance with the provision of s. 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 USC s. 522(b)), residents…
Florida Statute, Section 122.15..
—
by
Florida Statute, Section 122.15 provides that any benefits paid to State and County Officers and Employees under the Florida Retirement System, are Exempt, or protected…
Under Florida Statute, Section 319.22(a)1..
—
by