50 Cent Owes $855,091 to Mother of Child He Sired: G Units’s Bankruptcy Attorney Says, “oy, Vey!”
[…] Please examine our website at www.jayweller.com. The website contains information on virtually any subject of Bankruptcy Law and Procedure, with over 100 Videos discussing common questions and issues in Bankruptcy, along with a few hundred pages of information Read More +

is the Florida Prepaid College Fund and Similar Programs Exempt or Protected From Creditors and the Bankruptcy Trustee Under Florida Law?

Florida Statute Section 222.22 provides:   Moneys paid into or out of, the assets of, and the income of any validly existing qualified tuition program authorized by s. 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including but not limited to, the Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund advance payment contracts under s. 1009.98 and Florida Prepaid College Trust Fund participation agreements under s. 1009.981, are not liable to attachment, levy, garnishment, or legal process in the state in favor of any creditor of Read More +

If A Court Finds That A Debtor Committed A Fraudulent Conversion of Assets, Then What Can A Creditor Do?