in the State of Florida There is No Exemption for Fraudulent Transfers
[…] in the State of Florida There is No Exemption for Fraudulent Transfers

While the State of Florida has Laws that create Exemptions that protect a Debtor against garnishment, seizure or attachment of certain property owned by the Debtor, Section 222.29 of the Florida Statutes provides that there is no Exemption for Fraudulent Transfers.   Florida Statute Section 222.29 provides:   An exemption from attachment, garnishment, or legal process provided by this chapter is not effective if it results from a fraudulent transfer or conveyance as provided in chapter 726.

Are Pensions Exempt or Protected From Creditors and the Bankruptcy Trustee in Bankruptcy in the State of Florida?