in the State of Florida There is No Exemption for Fraudulent Transfers
[…] Florida Statute Section 222.29 provides:   An exemption from attachment, garnishment, or legal process provided by this chapter is not effective if it results from a fraudulent transfer or conveyance as provided in chapter 726.

Are Pensions Exempt or Protected From Creditors and the Bankruptcy Trustee in Bankruptcy in the State of Florida?

Florida Statute Section 222.21 states: Money received by any debtor as pensioner of the United States within three months next preceding the issuing or an execution, attachment, or garnishment process may not be applied to the payment of any debts of the pensioner when it is made to appear by the affidavit of the debtor or otherwise that the pension money is necessary for the maintenance of the debtor’s support or a family supported wholly or in part by the pension money. The filing of Read More +

Are Tax Refunds Exempt or Protected From Creditors or the Bankruptcy Trustee in Bankruptcy?

Currently, in the Middle District of Florida, most, if not all of the Bankruptcy Judges hold that tax refunds are not protected from the Bankruptcy Trustee in Bankruptcy Proceedings.