in the State of Florida There Are Various Exemptions..
[…] Florida Statute Section 222.17(1) provides:   Any person who shall have established a domicile in this state may manifest and evidence the same by filing in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the country in which the said person shall reside, a sworn statement showing that he or she resides in and maintains a place of abode in that county which he or she recognizes and intends to maintain as his or her permanent home.

Florida Law Provides That Wages or Unemployment Compensation Due A Deceased Employee May Be Paid to the Spouse or Certain Relatives

Florida Statute Section 222.15 provides:   It is lawful for any employer, in case of the death of an employee, to pay to the wife or husband, and in case there is no wife or husband, then to the child or children, provided the child or children are over the age of 18 years, and in case there is no child or children, then to the father or mother, any wages or travel expenses that may be due such employee at the time of his Read More +

Are the Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance Policies and Annuity Contracts Exempt or Protected From Creditors in the State of Florida?