in the State of Florida There Are Various Exemptions..
[…] Florida Statute Section 222.15 provides:   It is lawful for any employer, in case of the death of an employee, to pay to the wife or husband, and in case there is no wife or husband, then to the child or children, provided the child or children are over the age of 18 years, and in case there is no child or children, then to the father or mother, any wages or travel expenses that may be due such employee at the time of his Read More +

Are the Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance Policies and Annuity Contracts Exempt or Protected From Creditors in the State of Florida?

Florida Statute Section 222.14 states:   The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state, upon whatever form , shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract, unless Read More +