in the State of Florida There Are Various Exemptions..
[…] Florida Statute Section 222.17(2) provides:   Any person who shall have established a domicile in the State of Florida, but who shall maintain another place or places of abode in some other state or states, may manifest and evidence his or her domicile in this state by filing in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for county in which he or she resides, a sworn statement that his or her place of abode in Florida constitutes his or her predominant and principal Read More +

How Does One Show That He or She Seeks to Establish Florida As His or Her Domicile?

Florida Statute Section 222.17(1) provides:   Any person who shall have established a domicile in this state may manifest and evidence the same by filing in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the country in which the said person shall reside, a sworn statement showing that he or she resides in and maintains a place of abode in that county which he or she recognizes and intends to maintain as his or her permanent home.