in the State of Florida There Are Various Exemptions..
[…] Florida Statute Section 222.25 enumerates some of the Personal Property Exemptions available under Florida Law.   Florida Statute 222.25 provides that the following property is exempt from attachment, seizure or garnishment under Florida Law:   A debtor’s interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in a single motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01. A debtor’s interest in any professionally prescribed Read More +

Florida Law Provides for the Use of the Florida State Exemptions and Not the Federal Exemptions in Bankruptcy Proceedings

Florida Statute Section 222.20 provides:   In accordance with the provision of s. 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 USC s. 522(b)), residents of this state shall not be entitled to the federal exemptions provided in s. 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 USC s. 522(d)). Nothing herein shall affect the exemptions given to residents of this state by the State Constitution and the Florida Statutes.   HOWEVER, IN SOME CASES, A DEBTOR IN A BANKRUPTCY COURT IN FLORIDA, MAY USE Read More +

How Does One That Seeks Domicile in the State of Florida But Has Another Place of Residence in Another State or States, Evidence Domicile in the State of Florida?