Creditor Harassment Summary
[…] Florida Statute Section 222.061 provides a method of exempting Personal Property. Section 222.061(1) provides:   When a levy is made by writ of execution, writ of attachment, or writ of garnishment upon personal property which is allowed by law or by the State Constitution to be exempt from levy and sale, Read More +

Florida Law Has A Special Exemption..

Florida Law has a special Exemption for a Homestead that is a mobile home or modular home on land that the Debtor Homeowner, does not own. Meaning, the Debtor owns the mobile home but leases the land. Section 222.05 provides: Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular Read More +

Notice of Homestead

If a natural person residing in Florida, has a Judgment entered against him for a Debt, and he owns and desires to protect his Homestead, then under Section 222.01(2) of the Florida Statutes, he has a remedy.