Does the person claiming the Homestead Exemption not only have Residence in the State of Florida BUT have actual intent to permanently Reside in the State of Florida? --- - Published: 2015-05-14 - Modified: 2024-12-19 - URL: https://www.jayweller.com/homestead-exemption-defined/ The Constitution of the State of Florida has a Homestead Exemption for Asset protection or protection of that Asset from Creditors, other than your Mortgage, which is Secured by the Homestead. Please read our other Blogs on the Florida Homestead Exemption. Article X, Section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution states: There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution of a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof; or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: (1) a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent of one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements thereon, which shall not be reduced without the owner’s consent by reason of subsequent inclusion in a municipality; or if located within a municipality, to the extent